Felix Schoeller India

Data Privacy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. Please read our data privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you fill quick contact, product enquiry or contact form in our website.

How do we protect your information?
We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers. We do not use Malware Scanning. We do not use an SSL certificate

We do not need an SSL because:
we don’t sell any product and online and we don’t take any online payment

Do we use ‘cookies’?
We do not use cookies for tracking purposes
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

We have implemented the following:
We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We don’t honour Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. We don’t honour them because:

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13?

Fair Information Practices
Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify the users via in-site notification
Within 7 business days

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

Third parties
In addition to aggregate information, we may share some kinds of information with third parties as described below.

Companies and people who work for us: Because we are a large company, we contract with other companies and individuals to perform business support functions on our behalf. For example, we may hire companies to analyse data, provide marketing assistance, provide customer service or conduct customer survey. In order to perform their jobs, these other companies may have limited access to some of the personal information we maintain about our users. We use our best efforts to limit other companies’ use of personally identifiable information.

Co-branded and Partner Pages: We may share information with partner companies who jointly present special offers or promotions on co-branded pages within our site. You will be notified of this sharing when you are asked to furnish personal data on such a page. The partner’s use of any information you submit will be governed by the partner’s own privacy notice, which you can review before submitting your information.

Promotional and informational offers: Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of customers. To accomplish this we may use third parties working on behalf of Felix Schoeller India Industries Pvt. Ltd.

Business transfers: If we transfer a business unit (such as a subsidiary) or an asset (such as a Web site) to another company, we will require it to honour the terms of this Privacy Policy. Although we do not currently anticipate a change in our corporate status, in the event of a merger or acquisition of the company or a substantial portion of its assets, Felix Schoeller India Industries Pvt. Ltd. may disclose, transfer or sell personal information collected online to the surviving or acquiring party, respectively.

Personal information collected online will remain subject to promises made in this Online Privacy Policy.

Legal requirements: We may release account and other personal information when we believe release is required to comply with law. When required by law, Felix Schoeller India Industries Pvt. Ltd. will share information with government agencies.

Limitation of Liability
In no event will felix schoeller india industries pvt. Ltd. or its affiliates assume any responsibility for any damages that result from your access to, use of, or inability to use, this site, or from your downloading of any materials from the site, even if Felix Schoeller India industries pvt. Ltd. or its authorised representative has been advised of the possibility of such damages. Your use of the site is at your risk. Neither Felix Schoeller India pvt. Ltd. nor its affiliates shall be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out or your access to, or use of, the site. Some jurisdictions may not allow a limitation or exclusion on damages, so the above may not apply in all circumstances. In no event shall Felix Schoeller India Industries Pvt. Ltd. total liability to you for all damages, losses, and causes of action (whether in contract, tort (including but not limited to negligence) or otherwise) exceed the amount paid by you, if any, for accessing this Site.

Changes to this Privacy Notice
Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above. Felix Schoeller India Industries Pvt. Ltd. reserves the right to modify this Privacy Notice from time to time, by posting a prominent announcement on this page or, in the event of a material change, by notifying by e-mail all customers whose personal information we have retained. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about our practices. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

We collect your email address in order to:
Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or question

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

Legal requirements: We may release account and other personal information when we believe release is required to comply with law. When required by law, Felix Schoeller India Industries Pvt. Ltd. will share information with government agencies.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at Sales@Felix-Schoeller-India.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Felix Schoeller India Industries Pvt. Ltd.
Plot No. E – 141, Additional Patalganga MIDC,
Village – Karade Khurd, Taluka – Panvel,
410 206, Maharashtra, India

Contact us at: Sales@Felix-Schoeller-India.com

Contact no.: 02192674400 / 9137452060